MacBook Air M4 vs MacBook Pro M4: Full Comparison
The MacBook comparison: MacBook Air M4 vs MacBook Pro M4 - which Apple Silicon laptop fits you depends entirely on your tolerance for weight, need for sustained performance, and budget. Both machines share the same M4 chip architecture, but the Pro brings active cooling, a brighter display, more ports, and a higher price tag. Below we break down every difference that matters.
Comparison Table
| Feature | MacBook Air M4 | MacBook Pro M4 (14-inch, base M4) |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price (USD) | $1,199 | $1,599 |
| Processor | Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) | Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) |
| RAM Options | 8GB / 16GB / 24GB unified memory | 16GB / 24GB / 32GB unified memory |
| Storage Options | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB / 2TB SSD | 512GB / 1TB / 2TB / 4TB SSD |
| Display Size & Tech | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina (2560×1664) | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (3024×1964) |
| Max Brightness (SDR) | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| Max Brightness (HDR) | 500 nits | 1,600 nits (peak) |
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz ProMotion |
| Cooling | Fanless (passive) | Active (single fan) |
| Ports | 2× Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 3.5mm headphone, MagSafe 3 | 3× Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), HDMI 2.1, SDXC card slot, 3.5mm headphone, MagSafe 3 |
| Webcam | 1080p FaceTime HD | 1080p FaceTime HD |
| Audio | 4-speaker system, 3-mic array | 6-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, 3-mic array |
| Weight | 2.7 lbs (1.24 kg) | 3.5 lbs (1.55 kg) |
| Battery Life (Apple estimate) | Up to 18 hours (video playback) | Up to 22 hours (video playback) |
| Keyboard | Backlit Magic Keyboard with Touch ID | Backlit Magic Keyboard with Touch ID |
Design & Build Quality
The MacBook Air M4 retains its iconic wedge-less, uniform-thickness design with a 13.6-inch display and weighs just 2.7 pounds. It’s the thinnest and lightest MacBook Apple has ever made — you can pick it up with two fingers and barely feel it in a backpack. The chassis is 100% recycled aluminum, available in Midnight, Starlight, Space Gray, and Silver. Midnight shows fingerprints more than the others, but a new anodization seal reduces smudging compared to the M3 model.
The MacBook Pro M4 is noticeably thicker and heavier at 3.5 pounds for the 14-inch version. It’s still very portable — not a desktop replacement — but you’ll definitely notice the extra pound compared to the Air. The Pro’s chassis uses a slightly different thermal design: the bottom vents are larger, and the hinge is stiffer to accommodate the active cooling fan. Color options are limited to Space Black (exclusive to M4 Pro/Max models) and Silver. The Space Black finish does a much better job resisting fingerprints than the Air’s Midnight.
Both laptops feel premium, but the Pro’s build is more robust. The Air’s thinness can make it flex slightly near the trackpad under heavy palm pressure. Nothing alarming, but it’s there.
Port selection is the biggest differentiator. The Air gives you two Thunderbolt 4 ports on the left side plus MagSafe and a headphone jack. That’s it. No HDMI, no SD slot. The Pro adds a third Thunderbolt port on the right, full-size HDMI 2.1, and an SDXC card reader. If you regularly plug in external monitors, drives, or cameras, the Pro saves you from carrying a dongle.
Performance
Both laptops use the same Apple M4 chip — a 10-core CPU (4 performance cores + 6 efficiency cores) and a 10-core GPU. The raw compute power is identical. In single-core tasks like web browsing, office apps, or light photo editing, you won’t feel any difference. Geekbench 6 scores for both are roughly 3,900 single-core and 14,500 multi-core.
The divergence happens under sustained load. The MacBook Air M4 is fanless. It relies on the aluminum unibody to dissipate heat. Run a 4K video export in DaVinci Resolve or compile a large Xcode project, and after 5-7 minutes the Air will thermally throttle — the CPU/GPU frequencies drop to keep temperature below 100°C. Performance stabilizes at about 70-80% of peak.
The MacBook Pro M4 has a single fan and a larger heat sink. It can maintain peak clock speeds indefinitely. In Cinebench 2024’s multi-core test, the Pro scores about 5% higher than the Air after a 10-minute loop. In real-world terms: a 20-minute H.265 4K video export takes 18 minutes on the Pro vs 22 minutes on the Air. Not a night-and-day difference, but it adds up for heavy users.
GPU performance is similar. The Air’s Metal score in GFXBench Aztec Ruins (1440p, offscreen) is about 8,500 frames, while the Pro is around 8,700 — negligible difference for most games. But thermal throttling affects the Air more in GPU-intensive tasks like 3D rendering or gaming sessions longer than 20 minutes.
Upgraded chips: the MacBook Pro can be configured with M4 Pro (up to 14-core CPU, 20-core GPU) or M4 Max (up to 16-core CPU, 40-core GPU). The Air tops out at the base M4. For video editors, 3D artists, or data scientists, the Pro’s higher-tier options are essential. The Air simply can’t match that scalability.
Key Features
Display
The Pro’s Liquid Retina XDR is a mini-LED panel with 1,600 nits peak HDR brightness and a 120 Hz ProMotion refresh rate. The Air’s standard Liquid Retina hits 500 nits and 60 Hz. Watching HDR content on the Pro is stunning — highlights pop, blacks are deep. The Air looks fine indoors but struggles in direct sunlight. ProMotion’s smooth scrolling is nice but not a dealbreaker for most.
Battery Life
Apple claims 22 hours of video playback on the Pro vs 18 on the Air. Real-world mixed use (web, email, Slack, light coding) yields about 12-14 hours on the Air and 14-16 on the Pro. The Pro’s larger battery and more efficient display controller are the reasons. The Air still lasts a full workday for most people.
Audio
The Pro’s six-speaker array with force-cancelling woofers produces noticeably deeper bass and less distortion at high volume. The Air’s four-speaker system is fine for podcasts and YouTube, but lacks punch for music or movies without headphones.
Memory and Storage
Base Air M4 comes with 8GB unified memory — enough for everyday tasks but chokes under heavy multitasking. The Pro starts at 16GB. We strongly recommend upgrading the Air to 16GB ($200 extra) if you plan to keep it for more than two years. Storage: Air base 256GB is cramped; 512GB is the sensible minimum. Pro starts at 512GB.
Price & Value
MacBook Air M4 (starting $1,199): If you upgrade to 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD, the price lands at $1,599 — the exact same as the base Pro. That’s a critical point. At that price, the Pro gives you a better display, more ports, active cooling, and longer battery life. The only reason to stick with the Air is the weight savings (2.7 vs 3.5 lbs) and the thinner profile.
MacBook Pro M4 (starting $1,599): The base model with 16GB/512GB is the sweet spot for professionals who need sustained performance and connectivity. If you don’t need those extras, the Air at $1,199 (or $1,399 with 16GB) offers 80% of the performance for significantly less money.
Higher-tier Pros: Adding M4 Pro or M4 Max pushes the price to $2,499 and beyond. For those buyers, the Air isn’t even a consideration — the Pro’s raw compute, RAM capacity (up to 128GB), and GPU cores are non-negotiable.
Verdict
MacBook Air M4 Pros
- Incredibly light (2.7 lbs) and thin
- Fanless, silent under any load
- Excellent battery life for casual use
- Lower starting price ($1,199)
- Good enough for 90% of daily tasks
MacBook Air M4 Cons
- Thermally throttles under extended heavy workloads
- Only two Thunderbolt ports; no HDMI or SD slot
- Base 8GB RAM is too little for 2026
- 60 Hz display, no HDR peak brightness
- Can’t be configured with M4 Pro/Max
MacBook Pro M4 Pros
- Active cooling enables sustained peak performance
- Stunning mini-LED XDR display with 120 Hz
- Three Thunderbolt ports, HDMI 2.1, SDXC
- Starts with 16GB RAM and 512GB storage
- Better speakers and longer battery life
- Upgradeable to M4 Pro/Max for demanding workflows
MacBook Pro M4 Cons
- Heavier (3.5 lbs) and bulkier
- More expensive, especially with upgrades
- Fan noise under heavy load (barely audible, but present)
- Overkill for light browsing and office use
Recommendation: If you’re a student, writer, or casual user who values portability above all, buy the MacBook Air M4 with 16GB RAM and 512GB storage. It’s the lightest full-featured laptop money can buy, and the M4 chip is plenty snappy for daily apps.
If you edit video, code large projects, or work with multiple external displays, get the MacBook Pro M4 (base model). The extra $400 buys you a vastly superior display, more ports, and zero thermal throttling. For heavy pros, the M4 Pro or Max versions are worth every penny.
FAQ
Q: Can the MacBook Air M4 run external displays? A: Yes, it supports one external display up to 6K at 60 Hz via Thunderbolt 4. The MacBook Pro M4 supports two external displays (up to 6K at 60 Hz) through Thunderbolt, plus a third via HDMI 2.1 if needed.
Q: Is the MacBook Air M4 good for gaming? A: Casual gaming works fine – Fortnite, Civ VI, Balatro run smoothly. Demanding titles like Resident Evil Village play at 30-40 fps at low settings. The Pro handles similar titles slightly better due to sustained performance, but neither is a gaming laptop.
Q: How does the MacBook Air M4 compare to the M3 Air? A: The M4 Air is about 25% faster in single-core and 30% faster in multi-core CPU tasks, plus has a faster GPU and the new anodization coat. Battery life is similar.
Q: Is 8GB RAM enough on the MacBook Air M4? A: For basic tasks – web, email, office – yes. For multiple browser tabs (15+), Slack, Spotify, and a few apps, you’ll hit memory pressure. Spend the extra $200 for 16GB if you multitask.
Q: Does the MacBook Pro M4 fan make noise? A: Under light load, the fan is off. Under heavy load (video export, gaming), it spins up to a quiet whir – about 25 dB, noticeable only in a silent room.
Q: Which one lasts longer before becoming obsolete? A: Both will get macOS updates for at least 6-7 years. The Pro’s higher RAM ceiling and better thermal design make it more future-proof for heavy workloads. The Air is fine for typical use for 5+ years.